Privacy Statment

When you use this website and when you transact with us online, we are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information, and to handling your personal information in a responsible manner in accordance with the Privacy Act.
This Online Privacy Statement explains how we collect, use and disclose your personal information. In doing so, we are committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles, as well as complying with our legal obligations.
The information that we collect from you when you interact with us online depends on the tasks you complete on this website.
Browsing this website
When you visit and browse this website, we collect general information that enables us to continually evaluate and improve the performance of this website. This general information includes:

  • The number of users visiting this website and the number of pages viewed
  • The date, time and duration of visits
  • The path taken through this website

The information collected as part of this process will not identify you and we will not combine it with any other information in a way that will identify you.
Applying for a product or service or making a payment
We need to obtain personal information from you in order to complete your online application for our products or services, or to identify you if you are paying for your products or services online. The online application form will explain the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your information.
When paying for a product or service online, we only require your email address and payment details. We use a recognised payment service provider to process any insurance payments you make using this website. This service provider is committed to protecting your personal information on our behalf.
Enquiries, Emails and Email Forms
To send an email to us, or to make an enquiry online, you will need to complete an email form available on this website. Many of our online forms ask for a limited amount of personal information for contact purposes, such as an email address or telephone number. You have the choice of whether or not to provide additional personal information.
Information provided to us either directly or indirectly through these forms will be used for the purposes outlined above, such as to answer your enquiry or to provide the estimate requested. This information may also be used by IAG to meet its legal obligations.
Online Surveys
When you visit this website you may be invited to participate in an online survey, which will appear as a pop-up window. Participation in any surveys is voluntary, and we will generally not ask you for your name. This survey may ask you to provide information such as your age, sex and income.
Wick It Wax It takes reasonable steps to preserve the security of cookie and personal information in accordance with the Wick It Wax It website Terms of Use and this Security and Privacy Statement. If your browser is suitably configured, it will advise you whether the information you are sending us will be secure, (encrypted) or not secure, (unencrypted).
If secure transmission is indicated, Wick It Wax It currently uses 128 bit SSL encryption.
Wick It Wax It regularly reviews developments in security and encryption technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Accordingly, although Wick It Wax It strives to protect such information, Wick It Wax It cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our online products or services and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we take reasonable steps to preserve the security of the information in our own systems.
Information Collected
The information that Wick It Wax It collects about you is dependent on how you use the facilities offered by the Wick It Wax It website.
If you visit an unsecured area of the Wick It Wax It website, (that is, an area where you are not required to log on) to read, browse or download information, our system will record the date and time of your visit to our site, the pages viewed and any information downloaded. However, our systems will not record any personally identifiable information.
If you decide to complete an online application form, the information that you enter into the online form will only be collected by Wick It Wax It if you submit your online or faxed application. If at any stage you cancel your application or log out prior to submitting your application, the information you have entered up to that point will be automatically deleted.
The Wick It Wax It website also contains links to the websites of third party providers of goods and services, (“Third Party websites”). If you have accessed Third Party websites through the Wick It Wax It website and if those third parties collect information about you, Wick It Wax It may also collect or have access to that information as part of our arrangements with those third parties.
Where you access a Third Party website from the Wick It Wax It website, cookie information, information about your preferences or other information you have provided about yourself may be shared between us and the third party. You cannot usually be identified from the information that is shared; if you can be identified from this information, we will seek your consent before sharing such information.
Third Party websites should contain their own privacy statements and those third parties are responsible for their own privacy practices.
How we Handle Email
We will preserve the content of any e-mail that you send us, if we believe that we have a legal requirement to do so. Your e-mail message content may be monitored by Wick It Wax It employees for security issues including where e-mail abuse is suspected; our response to you may be monitored for quality assurance issues.
Use and Disclosure of Information
We will only use or disclose personal information or information generated by cookies in accordance with the Wick It Wax It Privacy Policy, specific and additional provisions relating to privacy which apply to certain areas of the Wick It Wax It website and as otherwise set out in this Security and Privacy Statement.
Acceptance and Changes to Security and Privacy Statement
You acknowledge and accept that your use of the Wick It Wax It website indicates your acceptance of the Wick It Wax It website Terms of Use and the Security and Privacy Statement.
This is the current Security and Privacy Statement. It replaces any other Security and Privacy Statement for the Wick It Wax It website published on the Wick It Wax It website to date. Wick It Wax It may at any time vary the Security and Privacy Statement by publishing the varied Security and Privacy Statement on the Wick It Wax It website. You accept that by doing this, Wick It Wax It has provided you with sufficient notice of the variation.